Virtual airshows

VFAT Public Forums => Tech corner => Topic started by: VH-Rock on September 29, 2012, 10:04:34 pm



Title: Graphics settings
Post by: VH-Rock on September 29, 2012, 10:04:34 pm
Hi All,

Just getting my new PC all set up and I have a small graphics issue I'd like to try and fix. I've got everything maxed out in game and I have everything set to 'application controlled' in the NVidia control panel (I have a GTX 670 btw). Problem is, in game, I can see some very faint horizontal lines moving up and down on the screen. Any ideas?


Title: Re: Graphics settings
Post by: Blondie on September 29, 2012, 10:33:50 pm
In Nvidia Control Panel, go to Global Settings tab and set your Antialasing - Mode to 'Override any application setting'. Then set the Antialiasing - Setting to anything above x8 to get the smooth results. The higher the setting, the bigger the hit on frames. I use something called nvidiaInspector, which does things in abit more detail. Something you may like to have a look into with a 'top end' card.

B


Title: Re: Graphics settings
Post by: Sevas on September 29, 2012, 10:36:51 pm
Well known bug, you need mod which removes cloud shadows.
try this one - http://www.lockonfiles.com/index.php/files/file/1315-dcs-no-cloud-shadows-mod/


Title: Re: Graphics settings
Post by: Beaker on September 30, 2012, 12:17:35 am
That's for FC2 and BS1, Sevas. He's using DCS World (P-51.)


Title: Re: Graphics settings
Post by: VH-Rock on October 01, 2012, 11:30:28 am
Thanks for the help guys :)


Title: Re: Graphics settings
Post by: WinteR on October 11, 2012, 12:19:54 am
Hi guys i have too some graphic issue at DCS. When i wanted to test DCS firstly i have green screen in flight so i update my AMD(ATI) CCC from 11.5 (8.81) to 11.7 (8.91) i cannot go higher i tried it on notebook HP probook 4530s (i3-2410M, 4 GB RAM, VGA: hybrid Intel/AMD (Ati) Radeon 6490M). And now it works but i have some strange stripes in cockpit and from external but only in model area. Screens added. Do anybody know how to fix it? (i know that its low end, but hope that i may test it)
http://img805.imageshack.us/img805/9738/dcs2012101023464924.jpg (http://img805.imageshack.us/img805/9738/dcs2012101023464924.jpg)
http://img547.imageshack.us/img547/9522/dcs2012101023465207.jpg (http://img547.imageshack.us/img547/9522/dcs2012101023465207.jpg)
http://img222.imageshack.us/img222/6451/dcs2012101023470080.jpg (http://img222.imageshack.us/img222/6451/dcs2012101023470080.jpg)


Title: Re: Graphics settings
Post by: Beaker on October 11, 2012, 12:41:52 am
...get a desktop computer? It's almost certainly related to your mobile/laptop graphics card.


Title: Re: Graphics settings
Post by: WinteR on October 11, 2012, 12:51:19 am
...get a desktop computer? It's almost certainly related to your mobile/laptop graphics card.

yup one of these answer i expected :) i think too, that its some bug whitch is conected with laptop card. I hoped, that somebody was crazy than I and had same problem  :)


Title: Re: Graphics settings
Post by: WinteR on October 11, 2012, 01:31:49 am
problem solved, but on very very very low settings, hmm it will need computer and stay on FC2 till ;)


Title: Re: Graphics settings
Post by: Sawamura on October 11, 2012, 12:07:07 pm
And an even better PC for DCS.


Title: Re: Graphics settings
Post by: WinteR on October 11, 2012, 01:22:20 pm
And an even better PC for DCS.
+1


Title: Re: Graphics settings
Post by: Beaker on October 11, 2012, 11:19:55 pm
Definitely never seen a thing like that before... very weird.


Title: Re: Graphics settings
Post by: WinteR on October 12, 2012, 09:47:55 am
i set in CCC all to aplication setting, in lock on set all to low and it worked allright after i tried increase settings to medium but in fact after i had around 15-20 FPS and its not for flying. When its on low settings it has 25-30 but its very ugly. guys on ED told me that its something with GPU overheating,


Title: Re: Graphics settings
Post by: Lawndart on October 12, 2012, 06:29:32 pm
Could be an issue with your onboard GPU's memory buffer trying to eat into your memory remaining to run the system itself. Lower graphics = less memory required; no issue. Higher graphics = more memory intensive; possibly not enough left for the system to run (so it has to prioritize this instead of any GPU demand).

How much memory does your computer have and how much of it is dedicated GPU vs. system (and/or if it's shared, analyzing your memory usage might give you an idea). Also, what is your virtual memory set to?

I'd bet money on this being a memory related issue, that is there's not enough of it when your settings are high... Best remedy is a better system and/or installing a dedicated graphics card!


Title: Re: Graphics settings
Post by: WinteR on October 14, 2012, 01:48:14 pm
I use hybrid GPU its intel HD graphic card (i use it only for browsing websites - when it works on batery) and when switch simulator i manualy switch to AMD Radeon 6490M 1024MB Ram GDDR5, when i set in CCC all to aplication setting it worked but it was for flying only on Low settings. In fact i am not going to fly it i wanted to test it if it may works. Other info i may provide but i mean that it isnt hardware good for flying DCS :) but thanks for all for hints and tips very I appreciate it!