Virtual airshows
July 25, 2017, 02:32:06 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: New cockpit issue in FC2  (Read 4859 times)
JuanOscar
Could find the throttle
**
Posts: 130

Patrulla Águila Virtual


WWW
« on: September 13, 2011, 08:59:13 pm »

Good afternoon,

For several months, we have been modeling the C-101 Aviojet cockpit for FC2. Using a .lom file,  so even when it's not finished yet, some of us have experienced a bug when we close the canopy (Ctrl+C). loosing a lot of textures. Other member experienced the same bug when someone switch on the taxi lights.

So as different teams have been created his own cockpits, maybe someone can help us, or tell if have experienced the same or similar problem.

Thansks!



Logged

RED1|Crow
Cameraman
was able to line up
***
Posts: 158



WWW
« Reply #1 on: September 13, 2011, 10:08:54 pm »

Hello Juan, nice cockpit.

The bug you are showing here has happened to my cockpits as well. I found somewhat a fix for it though:

In the graphics.cfg, change the values for middle clip to the default value

near_clip = 0.2;
       middle_clip = 5;

There will be 3 sections, low, medium and high, I believe this corresponds to the graphic setting in game, but I might be wrong. In my file both low, medium and high has the same values for near_clip and middle_clip

Some scenery mods changes these values that produce the bugs you describe.

Hope this fix it Wink
Logged

JuanOscar
Could find the throttle
**
Posts: 130

Patrulla Águila Virtual


WWW
« Reply #2 on: September 14, 2011, 12:59:43 am »

Hi Crow,

Thanks a lot, unfortunately, my values are 0.2 and 5 for each section, in fact this is the code for this part.

Code:
Camera
{
    current = "Medium";
    Low
    {
       near_clip = 0.2;
      middle_clip = 5;
      far_clip = 140000;

  structures = {30, 2000};
        trees = {1000, 3000};
        dynamic = {300, 20000};
        objects = {3000, 80000};
        mirage = {3000, 20000};
        surface = {10000, 50000};
        lights = {50, 10000};

        lodMult = 1;
        lodAdd = 100;
    }
    Medium
    {
      near_clip = 0.2;
      middle_clip = 5;
      far_clip = 140000;

        structures = {40, 4000};
        trees = {1000, 6000};
        dynamic = {300, 20000};
        objects = {3000, 80000};
        mirage = {3000, 20000};
        surface = {14000, 80000};
        lights = {100, 30000};

        lodMult = 1.5;
        lodAdd = 0;
    }
    High
    {
      near_clip = 0.2;
      middle_clip = 5;
      far_clip = 140000;

        structures = {60, 6000};
        trees = {1000, 9000};
        dynamic = {300, 20000};
        objects = {5000, 80000};
        mirage = {3000, 20000};
        surface = {20000, 80000};
        lights = {200, 80000};

        lodMult = 1.5;
        lodAdd = 0;
    }
}
Logged

RED1|Crow
Cameraman
was able to line up
***
Posts: 158



WWW
« Reply #3 on: September 14, 2011, 01:13:48 am »

Ok, the bug appeared for me after installing a scenery mod that changed some settings in the graphics.cfg.
Below are my settings for this section, maybe some values here can fix it:

Camera
{
    current = "Medium";
    Low
    {
        near_clip = 0.2;
       middle_clip = 5;
       far_clip = 140000;

   structures = {30, 2000};
        trees = {1000, 3000};
        dynamic = {300, 20000};
        objects = {3000, 80000};
        mirage = {3000, 20000};
        surface = {10000, 50000};
        lights = {50, 10000};

        lodMult = 1;
        lodAdd = 100;
    }
    Medium
    {
       near_clip = 0.2;
       middle_clip = 5;
       far_clip = 70000;

        structures = {40, 4000};
        trees = {1000, 6000};
        dynamic = {300, 20000};
        objects = {3000, 80000};
        mirage = {3000, 20000};
        surface = {14000, 80000};
        lights = {100, 30000};

        lodMult = 1.5;
        lodAdd = 0;
    }
    High
    {
       near_clip = 0.2;
       middle_clip = 5;
       far_clip = 140000;

        structures = {60, 6000};
        trees = {1000, 9000};
        dynamic = {300, 20000};
        objects = {5000, 80000};
        mirage = {3000, 20000};
        surface = {20000, 80000};
        lights = {200, 80000};

        lodMult = 1.5;
        lodAdd = 0;
    }


Logged

Racer
Cameraman
Just able to find the joystick
***
Posts: 20



« Reply #4 on: September 14, 2011, 01:32:58 am »

Yet another bug I came across while doing the CT-114 Tutor cockpit for the VSB mod.
I solved this disappearing textures by creating a small part and applying a glass texture with the Lomutils.
This was the very last item I created before exporting the .LOM
Once I did that the parts no longer disappeared.
Go figure...

Racer
Logged

JuanOscar
Could find the throttle
**
Posts: 130

Patrulla Águila Virtual


WWW
« Reply #5 on: October 17, 2011, 09:50:13 am »

Good day, and thanks to both of you guys! Grin

Finally we fixed the problem, I don't know well how, because the 3D artist in my team is another person and I only speak for him, but I think that was something about Racer posted, so anyway, thanks again guys.

Cheers.
« Last Edit: October 17, 2011, 09:52:54 am by JuanOscar » Logged

RED1|Crow
Cameraman
was able to line up
***
Posts: 158



WWW
« Reply #6 on: October 17, 2011, 06:25:09 pm »

Glad you got it working Wink
Logged

Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP | Sitemap Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!