Virtual airshows
June 26, 2017, 07:20:27 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Perform the cobra on fc2  (Read 5832 times)
VirtualSu27/Su33Pilot "Knight"
Was able to find the engine start button
*
Posts: 75



« on: December 21, 2012, 02:00:31 am »

Hey guys one question is their a certain you have to press to perform the cobra in a Su-27.
Logged
Beaker
Is airborne
****
Posts: 331



« Reply #1 on: December 21, 2012, 03:33:25 am »

Please do some more searching, Tyler. This question is answerable through Eagle Dynamics forums, for example!  Smiley
Logged

VirtualSu27/Su33Pilot "Knight"
Was able to find the engine start button
*
Posts: 75



« Reply #2 on: December 21, 2012, 03:34:26 am »

ok thanks
Logged
Lawndart
Is airborne
****
Posts: 742

Virtual Thunderbirds


WWW
« Reply #3 on: December 24, 2012, 11:04:35 am »

Any real Sukhoi pilot would press K for 'Kobra'... I think.  Tongue Grin
Logged

JTS_Morpheus
Was able to find the engine start button
*
Posts: 73


AlphaJet Driver Athos4


WWW
« Reply #4 on: December 24, 2012, 11:19:00 am »

Any real Sukhoi pilot would press K for 'Kobra'... I think.  Tongue Grin

Yes, you think right  Grin but.........."K" is desactivated by default in FC2 (like autothrust "J") , you have to open and change one line in a file .lua Tongue
Logged

VirtualSu27/Su33Pilot "Knight"
Was able to find the engine start button
*
Posts: 75



« Reply #5 on: December 24, 2012, 04:15:52 pm »

o ok
Logged
Wine69
Designer
Is airborne
***
Posts: 288



WWW
« Reply #6 on: December 27, 2012, 07:27:30 pm »

Knight123, I agree on Beaker, next time, check the forums, but here you go

The path you need to walk to get there,
( Example LockOn Flaming Cliffs 2 install ):       C:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\LockOn Flaming Cliffs 2\Config\Input\Aircrafts\su-27\keyboard

Look for your keyboard folder and edit the default.lua file by replacing the existing text line, for this one.
{combos = {{key = 'K'}}, down = iCommandPlaneCobra, name = 'Execute Pugachev\'s Cobra', category = 'Flight Control'},

Any real Sukhoi pilot would press K for 'Kobra'... I think.  Tongue Grin

Check if the text Execute Pugachev's Cobra appears in the Controles Editor when selecting the Su27.
If there is not yet a button assigned, assign "K" and run a test flight, remember, you didn't see anyone perform a Cobra at Mach 1 during VFAT  Grin

Greets, Wine.
Logged

JTS_Morpheus
Was able to find the engine start button
*
Posts: 73


AlphaJet Driver Athos4


WWW
« Reply #7 on: December 27, 2012, 08:31:45 pm »

The line exist (in --Flight Control) but is desactivated by "--" at the beginning of line and appear in green text, you just have to erase the two "--". Use Notepad++ to open and modify . lua files.
« Last Edit: December 28, 2012, 11:25:59 am by JTS-Morpheus » Logged

VirtualSu27/Su33Pilot "Knight"
Was able to find the engine start button
*
Posts: 75



« Reply #8 on: December 27, 2012, 11:40:50 pm »

Thank you Wine and Morpheus
Logged
VirtualSu27/Su33Pilot "Knight"
Was able to find the engine start button
*
Posts: 75



« Reply #9 on: December 27, 2012, 11:56:54 pm »

So let me get this straight it should look just like this
{combos = {{key = 'K'}}, down = iCommandPlaneCobra, name = 'Execute Pugachev\'s Cobra', category = 'Flight Control'},
and that's it am I correct
Logged
JTS_Morpheus
Was able to find the engine start button
*
Posts: 73


AlphaJet Driver Athos4


WWW
« Reply #10 on: December 28, 2012, 11:30:58 am »

That seems correct, all the line must be black , before it was green...... You have just to test now Cool
Logged

VirtualSu27/Su33Pilot "Knight"
Was able to find the engine start button
*
Posts: 75



« Reply #11 on: December 28, 2012, 06:08:00 pm »

Roger that  Cool
Logged
VBARhino
Organizer
Is airborne
****
Posts: 369



WWW
« Reply #12 on: December 29, 2012, 02:15:29 am »

CNTL - E - E seems to work just fine.  Alt-F4 as well
Logged

VirtualSu27/Su33Pilot "Knight"
Was able to find the engine start button
*
Posts: 75



« Reply #13 on: December 29, 2012, 03:54:27 am »

Cool  Cool Thanks Rhino
Logged
VirtualSu27/Su33Pilot "Knight"
Was able to find the engine start button
*
Posts: 75



« Reply #14 on: December 29, 2012, 08:55:55 pm »

Hey guys the Maneuver works thanks for the help.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP | Sitemap Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!