Virtual airshows
August 23, 2017, 06:28:26 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 9   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Phantom Control (Download)  (Read 58934 times)
Frazer
Organizer
Is airborne
****
Posts: 1302



WWW
« Reply #15 on: December 22, 2010, 07:35:10 pm »

Soon there will be an update of PhC, solving the imperial/metric and the game path issue.

No need to stay tuned, the program will tell you when it's ready for download  Wink
Logged

Frazer
Organizer
Is airborne
****
Posts: 1302



WWW
« Reply #16 on: December 22, 2010, 11:00:18 pm »

Phantom Control release version 2.0.1.0

New feature
In case Phantom Control doesn't automaticly recognizes your LockOn FC2  installation folder, you can now assign the folder manually by clicking  on the showed path (in red).


Imperial/Metric bug fixed
Phantom coding has been corrected to work with both the Imperial and Metric measurements.

Font scaling bug fixed
Font scaling bug on HD monitors has been fixed.

Download newest version (2.0.1.0) from the original post.
Logged

Sevas
Was able to find the engine start button
*
Posts: 51



WWW
« Reply #17 on: December 23, 2010, 08:59:52 am »

...the program will tell you when it's ready for download  Wink
Be carefull guys - In Soviet Russia Phantom update you!
 Grin
Logged

Dutchman
was able to line up
***
Posts: 152



WWW
« Reply #18 on: December 23, 2010, 03:28:49 pm »

We have tested some tracks and it works very well!!!
Thanks again for this guys! great work!
At this moment i am scripting our little server to automate something :-)
We can not make a public server increase of our max ventrilo hosting and possibilities to automate the server but its good for our teammates Wink
Logged

Sevas
Was able to find the engine start button
*
Posts: 51



WWW
« Reply #19 on: December 23, 2010, 05:56:26 pm »

That`s good!

Well, I want to ask help again, guys.
Of course 100% replay precision impossible. Longer flight, more errors in flight trajectory. So, we have some ideas how to increase flight time of Phantom.
All we need from you is some kind of statistic.
Write maximum duration of flight when Phantom land on the runway. Our testing - approximately 30 minutes, but even so duration can cause to wrong landing, no matter how you flew - smooth or crazy maneuvers. Of course no needed to make special testing, just record Phantoms for your teams and make observation.

In short, we start competition - longest Phantom with correct landing.  Wink
« Last Edit: December 23, 2010, 06:38:24 pm by Sevas » Logged

Ells
VFAT Staff
Is airborne
****
Posts: 743


RED8


WWW
« Reply #20 on: December 23, 2010, 07:51:27 pm »

Our current phantom is about 35 minutes and it lands but bounces and lands again but is out of position (right side of runway not centre).
Logged
Dutchman
was able to line up
***
Posts: 152



WWW
« Reply #21 on: December 28, 2010, 02:41:16 am »

hello, i have some question/problem

I want to automate something without a restart of the server/game

What i do in very short words:
- start phantom, start Lock On, load phantom, press pause to start game
- load phantom, esc and select mission, press pause to start game

The first track will be good, but the second track will fail. little deviation in taxi

i have try it many times in different ways, but it goes only very well when I completely restart the server

Do someone know how to do it in the correct way?
Logged

Dutchman
was able to line up
***
Posts: 152



WWW
« Reply #22 on: December 29, 2010, 08:46:42 pm »

Today again testing.
Now, i am restart Lock On after every flight, then everything is perfect

Lets hope the future phantom gives possibilities to play next tracks smooth without a restart of the server

but great tool and much easyer now you can directly use your track after one recording
Logged

Sevas
Was able to find the engine start button
*
Posts: 51



WWW
« Reply #23 on: December 30, 2010, 01:05:01 am »

Interesting information.
As I wrote before server`s automation is not my part, so need ask Yaroslav about. As I know, our server is restart after each Phantom, but restart only LO mission, not game.
Did you tried just stoped mission, and start it again?
Actualy, during playback, PhC does nothing, except assigning path to Phantom track and creation of playback-export.lua. All work do Lock On itself.
Logged

Ells
VFAT Staff
Is airborne
****
Posts: 743


RED8


WWW
« Reply #24 on: December 31, 2010, 01:11:46 am »

Have been testing and flying all day with our phantom servers (we have 2 running).
I ran some public tests and lots of private tests and no failures whatsoever.

We've got the automation working well also, so if anyone needs a hand with Autohotkey let me know.
Logged
Dutchman
was able to line up
***
Posts: 152



WWW
« Reply #25 on: December 31, 2010, 07:33:55 pm »

Interesting information.
As I wrote before server`s automation is not my part, so need ask Yaroslav about. As I know, our server is restart after each Phantom, but restart only LO mission, not game.
Did you tried just stoped mission, and start it again?
Actualy, during playback, PhC does nothing, except assigning path to Phantom track and creation of playback-export.lua. All work do Lock On itself.
'
Sorry, i think i make one mistake. I have recorderd some tracks at computer 1 and playback it with computer 2. So i have test again now to playback with the same computer i have recorded the track, then its working all fine without a restart.

Is it possible to do a recording with a computer and playback it with an other computer? Maybe i have copy lock on to have exactly the same settings?

Edit: not working at same computer
« Last Edit: January 01, 2011, 12:20:37 am by Dutchman » Logged

Frazer
Organizer
Is airborne
****
Posts: 1302



WWW
« Reply #26 on: December 31, 2010, 08:34:31 pm »

It should not really matter on what computer you replay your phantom tracks, and synchronized settings should also not being required. The recorded phantom tracks are simply digits going through export lua (AFAIK, I didn't create the program).
Logged

Dutchman
was able to line up
***
Posts: 152



WWW
« Reply #27 on: January 01, 2011, 12:19:35 am »

thanks for info
I am total Huh? I have also problems when i do playback with the same computer i recorded the track
the very first time there are no problems, but then for the second time i have problems. Don't know what it is
i have try many things / many times

Ells, how are you do the process of a new track?
What i do is:
(When track is finished)
- esc in Lock On (i have also give it a try to go back to spectators)
- back to windows
- load phantom track
- Selected mission (then Lock On Load mission)
- Click position
- Click briefing
- Click fly

i am using Vista, so runs the program as administrator(right click on icon, select administrator)


The only thing i can try is to use another Lock On i think at this moment
« Last Edit: January 01, 2011, 12:22:20 am by Dutchman » Logged

Ells
VFAT Staff
Is airborne
****
Posts: 743


RED8


WWW
« Reply #28 on: January 01, 2011, 12:52:06 am »

The track was recorded on Crow's computer and both Trigen's server and mine are replaying that track.
Just make sure the curve's set in Phantom control when you recorded are the same on playback computer and take out curves in Lockon axis align.

Server startup sequence:
- Open phantom control, load phantom track, minimize
- Open VLC media player and load audio voice recording
- Open FC2 Multiplayer, select server, select mission
- Once loaded press escape

AutoHotkey Sequence
- start loop
- click select mis.
- select mission from folder
- select aircraft slot (RED1)
- click briefing
- click fly
- wait some time to allow other pilots to enter
- type a couple of messages
- switch to VLC player and press play
- switch back to FC2, unpause
- wait until the phantom has landed and some extra time for other pilots to land (approx 25 minutes)
- hit escape
- start loop again

Hope this helps mate
Logged
Dutchman
was able to line up
***
Posts: 152



WWW
« Reply #29 on: January 01, 2011, 06:50:28 pm »

have test again, now with same phantom track. first will be fine... then (when aircraft is landed and waiting some time) select mission, and let him do the track again. after some flying he will go into the ground

I have recorded with multiplayer mission as host. playback it without any joystick setting and right phantom contorl input setting with same mission, same aircraft. in my opinion, everything is right. But it will not work. I have try different airbase, different lock on installs

it is strange that the first track will be fine and smooth without any problem but the second track will crash.
The phantom control program is easy to use,
this is a mystery Embarrassed

I have make a autohotkey routine with a complete restart of lock on, than it works fine, but i dont want to do it in this way
« Last Edit: January 01, 2011, 07:00:22 pm by Dutchman » Logged

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 9   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP | Sitemap Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!